Privacy Policy - Kalido
Privacy Policy - Kalido

Privacy Policy

Kalido | Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Effective date: 25 November 2020

Here at Om Mobile Ventures, (known to the world as ‘Kalido’), we’re all about meaningful, mutually beneficial, and transparent relationships. That’s why we have this, our Privacy Policy (we’ll call it ‘the Policy’ from here on), freshly reviewed to make sure all of your rights are clear, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.  Although the GDPR provisions only apply to Users in the European Union, we have extended similar protections to all of our Users with required changes which we will highlight.

This Policy lays out exactly what information we collect from you, and how we protect you and your data as a Kalido User. We’ve tried to make the Policy as people-friendly as possible, but if you have any questions or concerns, please get in touch with us at support@kalido.me.

We might change this Policy from time to time by updating this page. So do check this page for changes.  If we do make any changes to the Policy in the future, we will never compromise our commitment to ensuring your privacy and data are protected.

Who is this Policy for?

Kalido’s services may be offered via mobile application and/or web application interface (“Platform”).  Anyone who uses the Platform (“the User”) will be protected and bound by this Policy. It sets out exactly how we collect, use, and share any information that you give us. If we ask you to provide information by which you can be identified when using Kalido, we’ll always point this out to you, and ask for your explicit permission.

This Policy forms part of our Terms of Use (as a User) and Enterprise Agreement (as a Customer) that govern your relationship with us (which we encourage you to read too). Please note that when you register on Kalido, you will have to agree to, and accept, this Policy.

What does this Policy cover?

All your personally identifiable information on the Platform (let’s call this your ‘personal info’ for short) is protected under this Policy. So, all the personal info that you share with us is protected. However, the Policy does not stretch to the practices of companies or individuals that we don’t control. This could include, for example, third party partners.

Why is this Policy necessary?

To make the most of your Kalido experience, we have to collect certain personal info from you. This Policy sets out how and when we collect information from you, as well as how and when we use and share this data.

In order to protect minors, we don’t allow users under the age of 16 on Kalido. So, we also don’t knowingly solicit or collect personal info from anyone under the age of 16. If you are under 16, please don’t register. If we learn that we have inadvertently collected personal info on anyone under the age of 16, we will delete this data as soon as possible. If you believe that the personal info of someone under the age of 16 has somehow been shared with us, please let us know at support@kalido.me. We’ll deal with the issue immediately.

Who is who?

We are the data controller and determine purposes and means of the processing of your personal info.  However, if you use a Private Network i.e. spaces that are set up and managed by or for “Network Owners”, such as educational institutions, employers, alumni associations, non-profits, they may be joint-controllers with us. That means that they will also determine the purposes and means of the processing of your personal info and will have responsibility for processing activities with us (“Joint Controllers).  You can read our standard joint controller here.

What information do we collect?  

We may collect the following information, and you consent to us collecting and storing it on our servers:

  • Information that you’ve given us at sign up, or later. We store this on our servers. This usually includes your name, current role, work history, contacts, networks, profile picture, and any third party account information you share with us, and you can always change your in-app settings at any time.
  • Your contact information (including any mobile phone numbers and email addresses you have provided). We’ll ask for your permission to contact you, and we’ll use this information to send you push notifications, emails or SMS. You can opt out of any of these e.g. by changing your in-app settings, or following the Unsubscribe link on emails.
  • Personal information and other that you provide to us.  This may include your biography, employment history, your education, skills, interests, web links, social links (such as Github, Behance, Pinterest etc), image portfolio and networks you are part of.
  • Your location information - Kalido allows you to share or not share your location information, but relies heavily on this data in order to provide you with many core features, including, but not limited to: matching, Nearby, Featured Providers, and ranking of any cards by distance. Should you choose not to share this information, your Kalido experience will be affected, as these and other related functions may no longer be available. As long as you have provided Kalido with permission to access your location information, Kalido will update this on a regular basis, within the limits permitted by your mobile operating system. Kalido only keeps a record of your last transmitted location, and does not keep a history of your location beyond this. Location data that has not been updated for more than six months will be automatically erased.
  • Your phonebook - Kalido allows you to share or not share your phonebook for each device on which you have Kalido installed, but relies heavily on this data in order to provide you with many core features, including, but not limited to: Community and Karma cards, Nearby, Shared Contacts, Introductions, Invitations, and trust-based ranking of matches. Should you choose not to share this information, your experience of Kalido will be affected, as these and other related functions may no longer be available. As long as you have provided Kalido with permission to access your phonebook on a device, Kalido will update this on a regular basis, within the limits permitted by your mobile operating system. Kalido only keeps a record of your current phonebook data. If Kalido encounters errors while synchronising data, this activity may be logged for troubleshooting purposes. Any contact data associated with a device that has not been synchronised within six months will be automatically deleted.
  • Photographs that you upload to Kalido.
  • Information provided through contact forms.  Kalido has contact forms on the Platform which allows you to request support, request further information regarding pricing and product information and to apply for a position.  You will ordinarily input your name, telephone number and email address when using a contact form so that we can respond to your request.

Information that we collect automatically:                

Every time you interact with Kalido, we also automatically receive and record the following information:

  1. The IP address being transmitted by the device communicating with us, so that we can appropriately address information being sent to that device.
  2. A unique device identifier linked to your account, that lets us know which of the devices authorised to access your account is currently communicating with us, so that we can correctly synchronise any relevant data with that device (some users have more than one phone or tablet with Kalido installed).
  3. A unique user identifier linked to your account, that lets us know which user is currently communicating with us, so we can provide the correct data to that user.

The collection of this data happens automatically after we receive your permission. If you do not want Kalido to collect this data, you can stop it by deleting Kalido from your device, or by deleting your account. The reason we collect this sort of data, along with regular location and phonebook updates, is so that we can provide you with the data that is linked to your account, and with matches, Featured Providers, and other contact data that are relevant to your location and the search parameters that you have provided to us (e.g. “I want to meet...” and “I can provide...”).

Information collected from the Network Owner:

If you are a member of a Private Network we may obtain information about you from the Network Owner who is a Joint-Controller of your personal info.  The purpose is to create a richer profile for you and to improve your experience with Kalido.  You hereby consent to the following information being provided to us by your Private Network’s Network Owner:

  • your name, current role, work history, networks, profile picture;
  • mobile phone numbers and email addresses;
  • your biography, employment history, your education, skills, interests, web links, social links (such as Github, Behance, Pinterest etc), image portfolio;

You also consent to us exporting personal info related to you usage of the Private networkand the profile data you have chosen to share with members of that Private network to your Network Owner for the purpose of synchronising data with their internal systems.

Data exported and held by your Network Owner off the Platform is subject to their data retention and deletion policies. Your Network Owner is the sole controller of data held off the Platform and Kalido infrastructure.

These consents are obtained for our benefit and for the benefit of your Network Owner in terms of the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.

Information collected from other websites:

We do not collect information from other websites, nor do we have any in-app advertising partners who collect information from you.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question, as your interaction with these websites will be governed by their respective policies and practices.

What we do with the information we collect

First, we will never rent or sell your personal info, in personally identifiable form, to anyone. Personal info that you share is only used to improve your user experience of the services available on the Platform. For example, sharing your skills will allow us to identify appropriate matches within your networks for those skills. And sharing your interests, work history, education history, and other profile elements means we’ll be able share this information with your matches, so that they can make better decisions about whether to contact you. So, the more information you give us about yourself, the more we can match you with people who are likely to be relevant to you.

The purposes we collect your personal info for

We collect this information in order to ensure that we can help you make the best matches that you can, and to make sure that the service we provide you is the best that it can be. In particular, we’ll need your information for the following reasons:

  • Helping you build a full and attractive profile
  • Matching you with people or Network Owners who may meet your goals, and training our matching engine to deliver more relevant results over time
  • Publicising the services that you offer across the networks that you have chosen to share them with, which may include public networks, Private Networks, your personal network, and your extended network.
  • Helping you know which contacts are near you; helping others know when you are near them; and helping new Users understand who else they might know on the platform
  • Making or requesting introductions to people or Network Owners (at your request only) and receiving introductions to others.
  • Career development, accessing opportunities and upskilling yourself
  • Giving and receiving recommendations
  • Allowing you to communicate with others in the Networks to which you belong
  • Sharing permitted information with Network Owners of networks to which you may belong
  • Sending invitations to join Kalido (at your request only)
  • Understanding user experiences and journeys so that we can regularly provide bug fixes, performance enhancements, user interface improvements, and stability improvements
  • Internal record keeping

We may use the information to improve our products and services:

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you might find interesting using the email address which you have provided, if you have agreed to us contacting you for this reason.

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax, or mail, provided you have agreed to us contacting you for this reason. We may also use the information to customise Kalido according to your interests.

We will also share the information with certain partners in order to ensure that we offer you the best possible experience. The people we share information with are:

Partner: Sinch
What we share: Your display name, IP address, MAC address, username/login name, and device identifier.
Why we share it: To allow you to make VoIP calls to other users on Kalido, show you who is calling, and show others who you are when you call them.

Partner: Amazon Web Services
What we share: All data you have provided to Kalido is stored on Amazon servers, but not shared with Amazon, including profile data, activity logs, location data, contact information, account information, relevant matches, relevant featured providers, relevant introduction data, and chat data.
Why we share it: Kalido uses Amazon Web Services as its primary server hosting provider, so all data is stored and queried here in order for Kalido to be able to provide an account and experience specific to you, including: matches, nearby contacts, community cards, Featured Providers, introductions, introduction requests, and chats.

Partner: Google Analytics
What we share: Our website uses cookies, governed by our Cookie Policy. These cookies are stored on your computer, and communicate with the server.
Why we share it: To understand where our website visitors come from (so we know where potential new markets for Kalido are), what sorts of devices they are using (so we can optimize the website for those devices), and whether visitors make return visits to the site (so we can develop more useful and informative content).

Partner: Google Firebase
What we share: The fact that a Facebook user is attempting to sign into Kalido using their Facebook account (if attempted), the fact that a Google user is attempting to sign into Kalido using their Google account (if attempted), and a Kalido-generated user-linked email address.
Why we share it: To enable login via SMS, email, or social accounts; understand user engagement, retention and journeys; to ensure single account access via multiple numbers, and to troubleshoot crashes.

Partner: Apple App Store and Google Play Store
What we share: The fact that you have downloaded Kalido from the App Store (if you are an iOS user) or from the Play Store (if you are an Android user).
Why we share it: To allow Kalido to be distributed via the App Store or Play Store, and so you can restore your download in the future if needed.

Partner: Sendgrid
What we share: Your email address, Kalido user ID, Kalido-generated email body, which may include your first name, names of certain contacts (without providing access to your contacts) and application navigation links.
Why we share it: To send users emails that are relevant to them, to accurately reflect their communication preferences, and to allow users to navigate directly from the email to relevant in-app screens.

Partner: Instabug
What we share: Each session of the app records the following information: The OS version on your phone, your device model, the app version in use on your phone, the instabug SDK version in use in the version of the app on your phone, your app token, your app bundle identifier, the length of your session, the number of your session, and the date on which the session started. If a bug or crash is reported, the following additional information is reported: The view on the app at the time of the bug/crash, whether your phone was connected to Wi-Fi at the time of the bug/crash, the name of the Wi-Fi network, if you were connected, the name of your carrier, battery level and state (unplugged/charging/ full), RAM, disk storage, session duration, screen orientation, screen scale and size, time when the report was sent, and device locale.
Why we share it: To understand crashes, and issues that users manually report to us, so that we can improve the overall product experience.

Partner: Trello
What we share: Instabug data
Why we share it: When a bug is an extremely high priority, its data may be forwarded to Trello so that developers address it more quickly.

Partner: Papertrail
What we share: Your user ID, device ID, firebase token, the activity logs (which includes user generated inputs) linked to this ID, partial user phonebook information only on failure to update.
Why we share it: To enable troubleshooting.

There is at present no automated means to prevent sharing your data with the above partners. Should you not wish for us to share your personal info with the partners listed above please contact us on: support@kalido.me. Your decision will result in the deletion of your account, as it is not possible for us to provide the Kalido services to you without these partners.

We employ other companies and people to perform services for you on our behalf (these are our agents). For example, we may use a company to send you confirmation SMSes or enable social logins, allowing you to create a new account, login, and verify your phone number to Kalido. Our agents will only have access to the information necessary for them to perform these services.  We will ensure that these agents sign a data processing agreement with us where necessary.

In the future, we may also share info that’s been de-identified (in other words, your info is no longer identifiable as yours) in an aggregated form with our partners. This anonymous, collective information helps our partners understand how our users are using Kalido, so they in turn can provide you (and all our other users) with a better service. For example, affiliated businesses or advertisers will be able to show you relevant services that help you achieve your ‘meet’ or ‘provide’ services, as opposed to random messaging that doesn’t interest you. We’ll only share data with these affiliated businesses to the extent needed for them to service you. Please note that your interactions with these affiliated businesses will be governed by their respective policies and practices, and Kalido does not accept any responsibility or liability for their products or services.

In the future, we may choose to buy or sell assets to improve or expand our business. There is also the possibility that we are bought out or liquidated. If any of these scenarios occur, personal info may be transferred to a third party - but this will only be done in accordance with applicable data security laws. We will let you know as soon as possible if this is ever the case, and give you adequate warning so that you may delete your account in advance, should you wish.

Finally, as law abiding citizens, we have the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information we believe is necessary to comply with the law, or a court order; enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights or safety of our company, our employees, our users, or others.

Cross border transfers of data

Our servers are located in Ireland in the European Union (“EU”).  As a result your data may be transferred out of your country of residence.  In order to use the Platform you will give us your explicit consent to do so.

If you are a resident of the EU we will adhere strictly to the GDPR standards for cross border transfers.  If you live outside of the EU we will adhere to the minimum standards under the applicable law to you.

It should be noted that, in terms of the latest EU case law, merely uploading personal data to the Platform via the internet or accessing it from your device would not constitute a ‘transfer’, although that data can be accessed from any part of the world.  We may amend our terms as this develops.

How long do we hold your data for?

We hold your last location and contact data for six months from the time of collection. We retain the personal info connected to your account until you decide to delete your account so that you have continued access to the services.

Should you delete your account, we will delete this data, and all other data that identifies you that we have collected (which we will have collected after you provided permission for us to do so) within three months except for your chats with other Users which shall be retained for such period of time as they may be legitimately needed by other Users or for legal purposes.  Should the other Users who are a party to your chat delete their profile the chats will be deleted within 30 days thereafter.

We may continue to hold data that has been de-identified, and is held in an aggregated, anonymised form, which we use to help us understand our users’ behaviour patterns.

How safe is your personal info?

You should only ever let trusted individuals have access to your devices, browsers, and apps. This is a basic safety tip that relates to all your online experiences.

Once your personal info gets to us, everything is secured on your device and our servers using AES-256 and SHA2; encrypted while in transit using TLS; and encrypted on a call using SRTP. We will also never transmit your exact location, so no one can reverse engineer this on their phones. We frequently review data security, and ensure that your data is stored as securely as possible given the technical constraints of the functionality that Kalido provides. However, as with all apps, unauthorized entry or usage, unforeseen hardware or software failure, or other factors which cannot be reasonably foreseen, may compromise the safety of the information.

How can you access or delete your personal info?

You have a right to have any personal info we hold about you erased unless it is required for legal purposes.  You can access your personal info, including your basic information, images, and chats through your profile. You can edit and delete your information from your in-app settings. You can also delete your entire profile if you wish. We’ll be sorry to see you go, but we’ll delete your personal info as requested. If you need any assistance in accessing or deleting your personal information you can contact us on support@kalido.me. However, we might still retain de-identified info (in other words, information that can’t be linked to you as an individual) in an anonymous, aggregated form to improve our service.

If you use Kalido through a Private Network the Network Owner, such as your employer, may have rights to certain information such as work and project history.  If personal info is in their possession and no longer on the Platform you must request your right to be forgotten directly from your Network Owner.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 or the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please mail us at support@kalido.me.

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, residents of California can ask us for a notice identifying the categories of personal info which we share with third parties for marketing purposes, and the contact information for these third parties. If you’re a California resident who would like this notice, please mail us at support@kalido.me.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Turn location sharing on or off using the app-specific or device-specific permissions on your phone, tablet, or other device
  • Restrict visibility of certain skills or visibility of your profile to be searched to specific networks
  • Restrict matches to only members of certain networks, and only people within a certain distance of you
  • Turn contact sharing on or off using the app-specific or device-specific permissions on your phone, tablet, or other device
  • Turn emails and push notifications on or off using the Settings function in Kalido

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting, if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

How often will we update this Policy?

We’re constantly improving our service, so we may need to update this Policy from time to time. We’ll put up a notice on our website, or if you’ve opted to let us contact you, we’ll email you, or notify you by push notification, to let you know as soon as possible. Any information we collect is governed by the Policy in place when the information is used.

If for some reason we can’t get hold of you (for example, if you’ve opted out of receiving emails from us), please note that as a Kalido user, you will still be bound by the new Policy, and of course, our Terms of Use, and Community Guidelines.

If you have any questions or concerns, here’s how to contact a real human being

Our team is always available at support@kalido.me. We might need a few business days to get back to you, but we will do so as soon as possible.

Back to top